1402 3rd Ave, Suite 310, Seattle, WA 98101
|

(206) 329-2336


Transportation for Washington

 ABOUT  |  ENDORSEMENTS  |  CONTACT  |  DONATE  |  EVENTS  

t4wa Endorsements

2019 questionnaires are now live!

Transportation for Washington endorses candidates throughout Washington State that support creating healthy, safe and affordable communities connected by transit, walking, and biking programs. We are looking for candidates that will grow funding for transit and active transportation, keep transportation investments on track, and work on associated issues such as housing, land use, and climate to create holistic policies. Endorsement decisions are made by the board of directors based upon candidate questionnaires and interviews. 

Candidate Questionnaire (For Non-Seattle Candidates)

If you are running for an electoral position in Washington State (except Seattle, see below) and want to be considered for endorsement, please fill out the questionnaire below as soon as possible. We will make endorsements on a rolling basis for the primary election and conduct interviews for the general election.

Deadline: May 15, 2019

Fill out the candidate questionnaire

Seattle City Council Candidate Questionnaire

 If you are running for Seattle City Council, please fill out the questionnaire below as soon as possible and we will make endorsements on a rolling basis. We will turn each questionnaire into a district scorecard for the primary election and will make endorsements for the general election. 

Deadline: May 1, 2019

Fill out the Seattle City Council Questionnaire

2018 Endorsements

Washington State Legislature

Jessa Lewis for State Senate in the 6th Legislative District

Marko Liias for State Senate in the 21st Legislative District

Emily Randall for State Senate in the 26th Legislative District

Jesse Salomon for State Senate in the 32nd Legislative District

Shannon Braddock for State Senate in the 34th Legislative District

Reuven Carlyle for State Senate in the 36th Legislative District

Rebecca Saldaña for State Senate in the 37th Legislative District

Pinky Vargas for State Senate in the 42nd Legislative District

Jamie Pedersen for State Senate in the 43rd Legislative District

Steve Hobbs for State Senate in the 44th Legislative District

Manka Dhingra for State Senate in the 45th Legislative District

David Frockt for State Senate in the 46th Legislative District

Mona Das for State Senate in the 47th Legislative District

Patty Kuderer for State Senate in the 48th Legislative District

Marcus Riccelli for State House of Representatives in the 3rd Legislative District

Bill Ramos for State House of Representatives in the 5th Legislative District

Lisa Callan for State House of Representatives in the 5th Legislative District

Beth Doglio for State House of Representatives in the 22nd Legislative District

Jamie Smith for State House of Representatives in the 25th Legislative District

Jake Fey for State House of Representatives in the 27th Legislative District

Christine Kilduff for State House of Representatives in the 28th Legislative District

Kristine Reeves for State House of Representatives in the 30th Legislative District

Joe Fitzgibbon for State House of Representatives in the 34th Legislative District

Gael Tarleton for State House of Representatives in the 36th Legislative District

Noel Frame for State House of Representatives in the 36th Legislative District

Frank Chopp for State House of Representatives in the 43rd Legislative District

Nicole Macri for State House of Representatives in the 43rd Legislative District

Jared Mead for State House of Representatives in the 44th Legislative District

Debra Entenman for State House of Representatives in the 47th Legislative District

Monica Jurado Stonier for State House of Representatives in the 49th Legislative District


Campaigns 

Connect Lewis County

Thurston for Better Transit

Yes On 1631

2017 Endorsements

Dow Constantine for King County Executive

​Dave Upthegrove for King County Council, District 5


Manka Dhingra for State Senate in the 45th Legislative District

Rebecca Saldaña for State Senate in the 37th Legislative District

Michelle Rylands for State Senate in the 31st Legislative District

Patty Kuderer for State Senate in the 48th Legislative District

Vandana Slatter for State Representative in the 48th Legislative District


Stephanie Bowman for Seattle Port Commission, Position 3

Preeti Shridhar for Port of Seattle, Position 4


Jenny Durkan for Mayor of Seattle

Teresa Mosqueda for Seattle City Council, Position 8

Lorena González for Seattle City Council, Position 9


Victoria Woodards for Mayor of Tacoma

Philip Cowan for Tacoma City Council, District 2

Chris Beale for Tacoma City Council, District 5 

Meredith Neal for Tacoma City Council, At Large Position 6


Kristin Kelly for Snohomish County Council, Position 5

Jennifer Gregerson for Mayor of Mukilteo

Paul Roberts for Everett City Council, Position 1

Kyoko Matsumoto Wright, Mountlake Terrace City Council Position 4 

Will Hall, Shoreline City Council Position 3

Christopher Roberts, Shoreline City Council Position 7 

Rosmaria Graziani - Lynnwood City Council, Position 3

Nancy Backus for Mayor of Auburn

Larry Brown for Auburn City Council, Position 6

De’Sean Quinn for Tukwila City Council, Position 7

Pedro E. Olguin for Burien City Council, Position 1

Ruth Perez for Renton City Council, Position 6

Chad Harper for Des Moines City Council, Position 7

Martin Moore for Federal Way City Council, Position 6

Zak Idan for Tukwila City Council, Position 5


Jay Arnold for Kirkland City Council, Position 1

Penny Sweet for Kirkland City Council, Position 3

Amy Walen for Kirkland City Council, Position 5

Justin Walsh for Issaquah City Council, Position 3

Karol Brown for Bellevue City Council, Position 4

Janice Zahn for Bellevue City Council, Position 5

Lynne Robinson for Bellevue City Council, Position 6

Tanika Padhye for Redmond City Council, Position 4

Jeralee Anderson for Redmond City Council, Position 6

Jason Ritchie for Sammamish City Council, Position 1

Rituja Indapure for Sammamish City Council, Position 5

Pam Stuart for Sammamish City Council, Position 7


Kate Burke for Spokane City Council District 1 - Position 2

Breean Beggs for Spokane City Council, District 2

Candace Mumm for Spokane City Council, District 3

Brandi Peetz for Spokane Valley City Council, Position 2



Decline to sign for I-947 (Tim Eyman's new $30 car tabs)

Yes on Mukilteo Transportation Benefit District Proposition 1

Transportation 4 WA endorsements 2017 (pdf)

Download

2016 ENDORSEMENTS

Ballot Measures:

Mass Transit Now (Sound Transit 3)

Yes for Buses (Spokane)


Washington State Legislature:

House of Representatives, 27th District Position 2: Jake Fey

House of Representatives, 30th District Position 2: Kristine Reeves

House of Representatives, 30th District Position 1: Mike Pellicciotti

House of Representatives, 34th District Position 2: Joe Fitzgibbon

House of Representatives, 41st District Position 2: Judy Clibborn (primary)

House of Representatives, 43rd District Position 2: Frank Chopp

House of Representatives, 46th District Position 2: Jessyn Farrell

State Senate, 3rd District: Andy Billig

State Senate, 5th District: Mark Mullett

State Senate, 14th District: Curtis King

State Senate, 41st District:  Lisa Wellman (primary)


Regional:

Pierce County Executive: Rick Talbert

2015 ENDORSEMENTS

​King County Council, District 4: Jeanne Kohl-Welles

​King County Council, District 6: Claudia Balducci

City of Seattle, District 1: Shannon Braddock

City of Seattle, District 4: Rob Johnson 

City of Seattle, District 6: Mike O’Brien

City of Seattle, Position 9: Lorena Gonzalez

Mayor of Tukwila: De’Sean Quinn 

Tukwila City Council, Position 6: Kate Kruller

Mayor of Redmond: John Marchione

Tacoma City Council, Position 8: Ryan Mello (Unopposed)

Puyallup City Council, At- Large Position: Steve Vermillion